About > About the UK > UK Visas

UK Visas

The student visa application is a major part of your preparations to study in the UK. The UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) now has strict regulations so getting the visa application wrong can result in your application being rejected. This may result in you missing the start of your course or even preventing your trip to the UK altogether. But there is no need to worry about this with GetSet’s knowledgeable advisors here to help you through all the technicalities.

Here we explain which one of the various kinds of student visa you will need to get into the UK. Contact your GetSet advisor who will be able to give you lots of up to the minute visa information as it is constantly changing.

Do I need a visa?

Taiwan

If you are going to the UK to study on a course of less than 6 months you do NOT need a visa.

If you want to study in the UK for more than 6 months, and/or you want to work while you are there, you must obtain a visa before you travel to the UK.

You must apply for a Tier 4 student visa of the points-based system (or as a student visitor if you will be studying on an English Language course for between 6 and 11 months).

China, Myanmar, Philippines and Vietnam

If want to study in the UK, you must obtain a visa before you travel there.

You can apply for a visitor visa if you want to:

study on a course lasting up to 6 months, or 11 months if it is an English language course (student visitor or child visitor);

You will not be allowed to do paid work during your stay on a Student Visitor Visa

If you want to study a longer course, and/or you want to work while you are here, you must apply for a visa under Tier 4 of the points-based system

What visa do I need?

Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

for children between 4 and 17 years old. If your child is between 4 and 15 years old, they must be going to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.

Child Visitor Visa

Your child can apply as a child visitor if they are under 18 years old and want to study in the UK for up to 6 months. (Not necessary for Taiwan students)

The child visitor visa, cannot be extended or changed to a Tier 4 (Child) student visa whilst they are in the UK. If your child wants to study under Tier 4 (Child), they must leave the UK and apply from the country where they live.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) if you are going to the UK for your post-16 education.

Student visitor Visa

You can apply as a student visitor if you are at least 18 years old, you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months, and you do not want to work while you are there.

The student visitor visa cannot be extended or changed to a Tier 4 (General) student visa whilst you are in the UK. If you want to study under Tier 4 (General) you must leave the UK and apply from the country where you live.

If you are from Taiwan and wish to extend your stay beyond 11 months you can leave the UK to a neighbouring country such as France or Ireland and return for a period of up to 6 months without a visa.

Prospective Student Visa

You can apply for this if you want to go to the UK to finalise the arrangements for your Tier 4 course of study (by attending an interview at a university which has made you a conditional offer, for example).

You will be able to switch and apply for a Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) student visa while you are in the UK.

Can I apply for a Tier 4 (general) Student Visa?

As a Tier 4 (General) student, you must have 40 points in the UKVI points assessment. You can score:

30 points for having a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS), which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (also known as a 'Tier 4 sponsor'), and for having acceptable English language skills; and

10 points for having enough money (also known as maintenance or funds) to cover your course fees and living costs.

GetSet will only assist you in applying to “an approved education provider” so no worries there. We are also fully abreast of all the current regulations regarding acceptable language skills and how much money you will need.

What documents do I need for a Student Visitor Visa?

You will need a letter from the institution where you intend studying confirming that you are enrolled on an approved course.

Prove of funds to cover the cost of your tuition and living costs.

The UKVI advises that “You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK.”

GetSet will help you obtain everything from the school and advise you on any other documents you will need.

TOEFL IS NO LONGER ACCEPTED AS A SECURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST (SELT) BY UKVI

How much is the application fee?

This varies depending on where you are making your application because of the currency exchange rates.

Contact your nearest GetSet Centre for details about the visa application fees.

Small_rounded_find_a_course
News
2017-08-01 Free Flight to Boston with CATS Academy
2017-06-27 Bachelors of Medicine and Bachelors of Surgery at the University of Adelaide
2017-05-18 New 2018 UK University League Tables Published.
2017-02-16 BU graduates continue Oscar tradition
2016-12-10 Nottingham Trent is the UK's Greenest University
more…
Window on UK Culture - Notting Hill Carnival
Europe's biggest carnival truly showing multicultural Britain at it best!
This Month in UK History - August
Ice, fire, 007 and Bridget Driscoll, all in UK history this month.
Visits
more…
Scholarships
50% of fees 2017 Executive Dean's MBA Scholarship
50% of fees 2017 Executive Dean's Scholarship
2,500 2017 Academic Excellence Scholarship (International)
3000 2017 International Excellence Scholarship
500 2017 Merit Scholarship
more…
Student Offers
Hsu,Wei-Ting Cardiff University
Chiu ,Chiao-Chu University of Newcastle
Chiu ,Chiao-Chu University of Liverpool
Hsu ,Wei-Ting University of Leicester
Sung,Chi-Min Bournemouth University
more…